Familiar to everyone, oranges once were considered as an expensive east rarity. The orange tree originates from the East, in particular from China and India. Orange essential oil is safe and non-toxic, with sweet fruit aroma.
Orange aroma is a good mean against depression. It stimulates muscular activity, refreshes perception, helps to get rid of hopelessness and indifference, creates romantic mood, and helps to feel the taste of life. Aromatic baths with orange oil are effective at a nervous tension, and also in case of cellulite.
Sweet orange oil
Sweet orange essential oil has a relevant ability to reduce extra weight. Therefore it is oftener used in aromatherapy, in case of adiposity and for body weight regulation. This oil is also a perfectly proved anti-cellulite means. The oil regulates carbohydrate and adipose metabolism. Orange oil clears skin well, it lightens pigment stains, promotes cell renewal, and improves complexion. Especially effectively orange oil affects dry and dehydrated skin. It refreshes and restores this kind of skin.
• Enrichment of cosmetics: mix 3-5 drops of sweet orange oil with 10-15 g of a cosmetic mean.
• Massage and self-massage: mix 4-5 drops of essential oil with 1-2 table spoons of almond oil.
• Baths: add 5-7 drops of orange essential oil mixed with 2 tablespoons of sea salt to a warm bath. The time of spa-procedure is 10-15 minutes.
• Idiosyncrasy. The oil can cause irritation of sensitive skin and increase its sun vulnerability.
• Not for internal use, this oil is toxic.
Bitter orange oil
Bitter orange essential oil has antiseptic, antimicrobial, antirheumatic, anti-sclerotic, bile-expelling, antitoxic, deodorizing, healing, anesthetizing, antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, stimulating, carminative, expectorant, diaphoretic, stimulating, and toning up effects.
• Using bitter orange oil is similar to using sweet orange oil.
• Besides, it can be used internally. The oil is a beneficial treatment for skin, oral mucosa, and for digestive actions.
• Bitter orange oil can be used for reparation of dry and normal skin.